We put integrity first in every single relationship; from partners and employees, to government officials, judges and even counterparts. High moral value and trust serve as the basis for all of our work. Our expertise is your guide.
ILC attorneys have extensive cross-border transactional experience, and provide our clients with comprehensive international legal and business services.
Tax Planning and Structuring
Taxation is considered to be one of the most complex areas of Armenian law, and the Government’s efforts to increase its tax base consistently pose additional and new challenges for tax planning and structuring in Armenia.
Banking and Finance Regulations, Corporate Lending
The clients we serve range from small and emerging entrepreneurial businesses to some of the largest financial institutions in the world. We help them stay up-to-date and in compliance with the regulatory requirements of the banking industry in Armenia.
Bankruptcy and Financial Restructuring
In all bankruptcy and financial restructuring, time is literally money, and we work hard to deliver timely, cost-effective, and practical solutions to challenges faced by creditors and financially-troubled companies alike.
Intellectual Property Rights and Franchise Law
Our experts in intellectual property law assist our clients in developing, protecting and enforcing their intellectual property rights and assets across various industries.
Litigation, Arbitration and Dispute Resolution
We strive to resolve disputes quickly and effectively, with as little disruption to business as possible.
Securities Regulation, Antitrust and M&A
We have worked with numerous multi-national corporations during their M&A transactions, ensuring that their current and proposed transactions are in compliance with the requirements of Armenian antitrust legislation.
Employment Law
We work with our clients to ensure that they are in full compliance with the requirements of the Armenian Labor Code and the overall employment legislation, and advise them on how to resolve disputes with employees.
Real Estate Transactions
We have extensive practical knowledge in the real estate sector and have advised local and international companies alike in acquisition of property for development and construction projects.
Media and Telecommunications
We have in-depth knowledge of the media sector, having advised the regulatory body for TV and Radio, and our attorneys have provided services to some of the largest telecommunication companies in Armenia, advising on commercial, transactional, regulatory and infrastructure matters.
Healthcare and Pharmaceutical
We advise some of the largest pharmaceutical multinationals on various legal issues, to ensure their full compliance with the requirements of Armenian legislation.
Natural Resources, Mining and Energy
ILC has extensive experience in the mining sector in Armenia, and was awarded the title of Mining Law Firm of the Year in 2011 by Financial Monthly magazine.